2020-21 District Directory

Administrative Office | Board of Education | Food Services | High School | Intermediate School | Middle School | Primary School | Special Services | Technology | Transportation/Building & Grounds

Board of Education

Debra Donaldson

Grant Garverick

Dennis Long

Mike Mateer

Melissa Miller

 

Administrative Office

470 Portland Way North, Galion OH 44833 | PH: (419) 468-3432 | FAX: (410) 468-4333

Accounts Payable

Stasha Lucas

ext. 11007

 

Executive Secretary & EMIS

Regina Jutz

ext. 11000

Payroll

Danya Wilson

ext. 11006

 

Treasurer

Charlene Parkinson

ext. 11003

Director of Instruction

Melisa Watters

ext. 11004

 

Registrar

Allison Kiss

ext. 12006

Superintendent

Jennifer Allerding

ext. 11001 

 

 

 

 

 



Special Services

470 Portland Way North, Galion OH 44833 | PH: (419) 468-3432 | FAX: (410) 468-4333

Heather Carney
Psychologist
ext. 11010

Stacey Kuehlman
Secretary Student Services
ext. 11009

Kirstie Naumoff
Social Worker
ext. 14005

Cindy Parrott
Director of Student Services
ext. 11005

Back to Top


  

Technology Department

(419) 468-3134

Carl Danison
Field Technician
ext. 11014

Steven Hammond
IT Coordinator
ext. 11013

Veronica Rinehart
Director of Technology
ext. 11012

 

 EMAIL TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

 

 

Back to Top


 

 Transportation, Building & Grounds

(419) 468-3432

Bus Garage, ext. 11022

Director of Transportation, ext. 11024 

 

Email Transportation Department

EMAIL MAINTENANCE/GROUNDS DEPARTMENT

 

 

 Back to Top 


Food Services

Lorie Pennington
Director of Food Services
(419) 468-3432 ext. 11016

High School Kitchen
(419) 468-6500 ext. 12009

Middle School
(419) 468-3134 ext. 13009

Intermediate School
(419) 468-3676 ext. 14009

Primary School
(419) 468-4010
ext. 15519 

Back to Top

Galion High School

(419)468-6500

Principal, Ron Williams, ext. 12001

Assistant Principal, Matt Dick, ext. 12002

Secretary, Lori Kiser, ext. 12000

Attendance Allison Kiss, ext. 12006


Athletic Department

Athletic Director, Kyle Baughn, ext. 12003

Athletic/Guidance Secretary, Heather Kurtz, ext. 12007

Guidance Department

For students with last name starting A-K, Amanda Courtright, ext. 12005

For students with last name starting L-Z, Amy Cline, ext. 12004

Credit Recovery/ Galion Online Academy, Angie Gimbel, ext. 12108

GECA Coordinator, Tena Eyster, ext. 12124

 


Teaching Staff by Department

 

Art/Music

Jessica Hammond, ext. 13018

Claudia Riedy, ext. 12110

 

Business/Economics

Bobby Gossom, ext. 12122

 

English

Cay Faulker, ext. 12206

Dave Kirk, ext. 12205

Nicole Meier, ext. 12214

 

Foreign Language

Heidi Anderson, ext. 12215

Jenna Bollinger, ext. 12216

 

Health/Family/PE

Cheri Laughbaum, ext. 12114

Shani Rush, ext. 12217

Robin Stacy, ext. 12113

 

History/Government

Michael Moore, ext. 12123

Mike Schaffner, ext. 12120

Anisa Warr, ext. 12115

 

Intervention Specialists

Magaret Carr, ext. 12209

Mikayla Hackett, ext. 12210

Kris Gearheart, ext. 12107

Nikki Lambright, ext. 12213

 

Math 

Angela DeGray, ext. 12208

Fred Rinehart, ext. 12212

Ted Maglio, ext. 12204

 

Science

Amanda Kent, ext. 12223

Dave Rinehart, ext. 12228

Amy Tyree, ext. 12227

 

STEM/Robotics/Industrial Arts

Isaac Keinath, ext. 12103

Bruce Weirich, ext. 12101

 

Yearbook & Senior Class Advisor

Cay Faulkner, ext 12203

 


 

Back to Top

 

Galion Middle School

(419) 468-3134

Principal, Paul Wheeler, ext. 13001

Assistant Principal, Brian Kinnard, ext. 13002

Secretary, Nicole Fagan, ext. 13000

Attendance Secretary, Mel Schaffner, ext. 13004


Athletic Director

Isaac Keinath, ext. 12103

 

Guidance Counselor 

Gabrielle Carsey, ext. 13004

 

Family Engagement Coordinator

Violeta Chinni, ext. 13549

 

Online Academy

Jaime Valentine, ext. 13117

Mira Zeisler, ext. 13117


 Teaching Staff by Department

 

Art/Music

Kevin Dickinson, ext. 13112

Jessica Hammond, ext. 13108

 

English

6th, Charles Wilson, ext. 13120

7th, John Erlsten, ext. 13206

8th, Gina Redman, ext. 13209

 

Foreign Language

Heidi Anderson, ext. 12215

Jenna Bollinger, ext. 12216

 

Intervention Specialists

Calli Bauer, ext. 13015

Jill Fenner, ext. 13203

Cindy Glew, ext. 13213

Terri Keckler, ext. 13214

Rich Ulmer, ext. 13016

Alison Weltmer, ext. 13205

Curt Wiggins, ext. 13121

 

Health/Physical Education

Sean Maguire, ext. 13107

Cole Plumb, ext. 13109

 

Math

6th, Rachel Gangwer, ext. 13122

7th, Elizabeth Ice, ext. 13208

8th, Julie Gove, ext. 13210

 

Science

6th, Kristi Jackson, ext 13117

7th, Sue Stark, ext. 13204

8th, Brent Tyrrell, ext. 13212

 

Social Studies

6th, Jon Stinehour, ext. 13123

7th, Troy Yunker, ext. 13207

8th, Shelly Barton, ext. 13211

 

STEM / Study Skills / Technology

Amy Graham, ext. 13106

Todd Roston, ext. 13111

Brian Vredenburgh, ext. 13105

Back to Top

 

Galion Intermediate School

(419) 468-3676

 


Principal, Alex Sharick, ext. 14001

Assistant Principal, Sam Staton, ext. 14002

Secretary, Kathy Alguire, ext. 14000

Attendance Secretary, Marsha Rundell, ext. 14003

 

Counselor 

Kirstie Naumoff, ext. 14301

 

Online Academy

3rd, Laurie Obenour, ext. 14314

4th, Angie Campbell, ext. 14515

5th, Jaime Valentine, ext. 13108

5th, Mira Zeisler, ext. 13108


 Teaching Staff - Specials

 

Art, Rich Ratvasky, ext. 14119

Band, Jessica Hammond, ext. 13018

Music, Alisha Griffin, ext. 15009

Phys. Ed., Matt Tyrrell, ext. 14104

STEM, Josh Riggle, ext. 14403 

21st Century Skills, Beth Baughn, ext. 14404

 

Third Grade 

Angie Brocwell, ext. 14301

Lesley Buzza, ext. 14309

Hannah Douglas, ext. 14312

Moira Stinehour, ext. 14306

 

 

Fourth Grade

Lisa Fisher, ext. 14416

Neal Rinehart, ext. 14411

Donna Shipley, ext. 14405

Laurie Smith, ext. 14409

Michelle Talbott, ext. 14415

 

Fifth Grade

Stephanie Kiger, ext. 14510

Jenny Reagan, ext. 14509

Paula Prince, ext. 14517

Doris Weals, ext. 14507

 

Intervention Specialists

Sara Dick, ext. 14410

Marsha Garverick, ext. 14413

Corwin Ratliff, ext. 14513

Laura Gibson, ext. 14310

Sara Lutz, ext. 14506

Paula Seng, ext. 14304

Christine Smith, ext. 14609

 

 

Back to Top

Galion Primary School & Preschool

(419) 468-4010


Principal, Katy Erlsten,  ext. 15001

Assistant Principal, Tina Crim, ext. 15002

Secretary, Jeanne Kuns, ext. 15000

Attendance Secretary, Theresa Benedict, , ext. 15004

 

Counselor 

Kirstie Naumoff, ext. 14502

 

Online Academy

Kindergarten Deanna Albert, ext. 15108

1st Grade Jenny Tanner, ext. 15109

2nd Grade, Lynne Foust, ext. 15210

 


 Teaching Staff

 

Art, Rich Ratvasky, ext. 14119

Band, Jessica Hammond, ext. 13108

Music, Alisha Griffin, ext. 15009

Phys. Ed., Matt Tyrrell, ext. 15515

STEM, Josh Riggle, ext. 14403 

21st Century Skills, Sara Palmer, ext. 15115

 

Preschool

Lindy Edgell, ext. 15016

Lindsey Gribble, ext. 15119

Suzanne Woodmansee, ext. 15011

 

Kindergarten

Ashley Cuttitta, ext. 15112

Rhonda Evak, ext. 15010

JT Harris, ext. 15106

Maura Rider, ext. 15011

Cheryl Walter, ext. 15117

 

 First Grade

Kim Chandler, ext. 15111

Jena Gardner, ext. 15106

Julie Human, ext. 15116

Laura Humberson, ext. 15113

Sarah Wegesin, ext. 15110

 

Second Grade

Cindy Conner, ext. 15212

Jamie Maguire, ext. 15209

Aleta Rowe, ext. 15208

Monica Shifley, ext. 15214

 

Intervention Specialists

Samantha Altstadt, ext. 15101

Charlie Miller, ext. 15102

Madison Skinner, ext. 15203

Megan Tyrrell, ext. 15204

Elizabeth Volz, ext. 15107

Back to Top

Recent News

>